CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Aaron Cullen
CVS Pharmacy
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a sling bag from China

Dear Mr. Cullen:

In your letter dated January 9, 2012, which was received in this office on February 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retuned to you.

Style 790373 is a sling bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to food, beverages and personal effects during travel. It has a partially lined main storage compartment with no additional features. The front exterior has a zippered textile-lined compartment with an overlapping zippered pocket. One exterior side panel has a zippered pocket with an overlapping mesh pocket while the other side panel has a zippered pocket for a cellular phone. The rear exterior of the bag is slightly padded and has an adjustable shoulder strap that is designed to be worn diagonally across a person’s back. The sling bag measures approximately 13” (W) x 19” (H) x 5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the sling bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division